Privacy and Terms and Conditions

1.             Sweetllamb

Sweetllamb (referred to in this policy as we, us and Sweetllamb) is committed to managing your information in a secure and responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  This policy sets out the way in which Sweetllamb collects, uses and discloses personal information and also explains your rights and how to contact us.

2.             Your Personal Information

2.1          In the course of its operations,Sweetllamb may collect, use and disclose the personal information of players, ticketholders, administrators, participants and other individuals for the purpose of making contact with you and as further described in the remainder of this Policy. In each case, the precise nature of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information bySweetllamb depends on the services you request and receive from, and your interaction with,Sweetllamb.

2.2          The types of personal information held bySweetllamb may include your name, address, phone numbers, email address, date of birth, gender, occupation and social media details[TAH1] .  Depending on the services you receive fromSweetllamb,Sweetllamb may also collect and hold details of about your participation history, membership history as well as your credit card information, and details of the items ordered or purchased from Sweetllamb. 

2.3          When you provide Sweetllamb with personal information, this Policy will apply to the manner in which the information is collected, used, disclosed and stored by Sweetllamb.  If you chose not to provide certain personal information,Sweetllamb may not be able to communicate with you.  It may also affect Sweetllamb’s ability to provide you with the products and services you require.  For example, you may not be able to register as a member of the Sweetllamb or participate in some of the activities on the Sweetllamb network of websites (including www.melbournecityfc.com.au, www.city-voice.com.au), and any related websites which link directly to this Policy (collectively, the Sweetllamb Sites)) if you do not provide certain personal information.

3.             Collecting Your Personal Information

3.1          Personal information about you may be collected by Sweetllamb from you or from a third party. Sweetllamb uses forms, online portals and other electronic or paper correspondence to collect this information.

3.2          For example,Sweetllamb may collect personal information from you:

(a)            via the Sweetllamb Sites;

(b)            when you provide it to Sweetllamb by filling in forms approved by Sweetllamb from time to time;

(c)            when you contact Sweetllamb

(d)            when you engage with Sweetllamb via social media;

(e)            when you subscribe to receive Sweetllamb related newsletters or other information; or

(f)              when you enter a competition that involves or is, being conducted by, or on behalf of,Sweetllamb.[TAH2] 

4.             Using Your Personal Information

4.1          Sweetllambmay use the personal information collected about you in a variety of ways, including:

(a)            to verify your identity;

(b)            to organise, conduct and promote Sweetllamb matches, programs and other events (including for the purpose of distributing newsletters, providing information and making ticket offers);

(c)            to develop programs, activities, events, products, services and merchandise relating to the Sweetllamb;

(d)            to provide you with information about our products and services, including information about tickets, merchandise and special offers, or which we reasonably believe may be of interest you;

(e)            to investigate and take action in the event that applicable laws or regulations are breached, including terms of admission and codes of conduct;

(f)              to carry out market research and surveys;

(g)            to contact you if you win a prize in a competition you have entered and to send the prize to you; and[TAH3] 

(h)            any use that is reasonably apparent at the time the information is collected.

4.2          Sweetllambmay also use the personal information collected about you:

(a)            to administer, manage and improve the Sweetllamb Sites and to provide you with access to those Sweetllamb Sites;

(b)            to ensure that content from the Sweetllamb Sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

(c)            to allow you to participate in interactive features of a Sweetllamb Site, when you choose to do so;

(d)            for direct marketing communications from Sweetllamb in relation to products, services, tickets, merchandise and special offers made available by Sweetllamb or our respective Sweetllamb Partners.  You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing at any time if you so choose, by utilising the unsubscribe feature on electronic marketing communications, or in the case of other direct marketing materials by contacting theSweetllamb Privacy Officer in accordance with section 10 below;

(e)            where permitted by Sweetllamb, to enable Sweetllamb Partners who have a relationship with Sweetllamb to market and promote their products and services to you. You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing at any time if you so choose, by utilizing the unsubscribe feature on electronic marketing communications, or in the case of other direct marketing materials by contacting the Sweetllamb Privacy Officer in accordance with section 10  below; and

(f)              any use that is reasonably apparent at the time the information is collected.

5.             Disclosing Your Personal Information

5.1          Sweetllamb may also share your personal information with third parties in relation to the operation of Sweetllamb's business including:

(a)            [insert company]s that are related bodies corporate;

(b)            third party service providers, such as IT providers;

(c)            Sweetllamb insurers;

(d)            Sweetllamb professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;

(e)            as required or authorised by law or where we have a public duty to do so, including for purposes of safety and security;

(f)              where you have consented to your personal information being disclosed to others;

5.2          If you receive a product or service from, or your information is otherwise collected by, a third party, such as a Sweetllamb Partner, the relevant third party may have a separate privacy policy which applies to their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. You should refer to that privacy policy for further details about how the relevant third party may collect, process, use, store and disclose your information and how you can contact the relevant third party if you have any queries, or wish to make a complaint, about their handling of your personal information.

6.             SweetllambSites, Cookies and Other Technologies

6.1          If you visit a Sweetllamb Site,Sweetllamb may record information such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, the Sweetllamb Site pages accessed and any information downloaded.  This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes, including identifying usage trends, to track users’ movements around the Sweetllamb Sites and to gather demographic information about Sweetllamb users collectively.

6.2          Like many other websites, the Sweetllamb Sites may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. A cookie is a piece of information that allows us to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie helps Sweetllamb to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details and preferences when you return.  You can configure your web browser software to reject cookies however some parts of our website may not have full functionality in that case.

6.3          When we send you emails or other electronic messages,Sweetllamb may record where you open the message and click on particular links. This helps us to better understand what information is of interest to you.

7.             Protecting Your Personal Information

7.1          Sweetllamb takes the security of personal information seriously. Sweetllamb has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee Sweetllambs management of personal information in accordance with this Policy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

7.2          Sweetllamb takes reasonable steps to protect the security and privacy of your personal information.Sweetllamb has directed its staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this Policy and kept secure from unauthorised access or disclosure.

7.3          If you are considering sending us any other personal information through a Sweetllamb Site or other electronic means, please be aware that the information may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (e.g. email, standard HTTP).  Any transmission is therefore at your own risk.  Once Sweetllamb has received your personal information,Sweetllamb will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information within its direct control from unauthorised access.

7.4          Where Sweetllamb has given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of a Sweetllamb Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Sweetllamb suggests that you do not share the password with anyone and to change it regularly.

8.             Disclosing Your Personal Information Abroad

8.1          Sweetllamb will store personal information on data servers that are controlled by Sweetllamb and are located within the geographical borders of Australia where reasonably possible. However, in some circumstances the personal information that Sweetllamb collects may be disclosed to certain recipients, and stored at certain destinations, located outside Australia from time to time.  For example, your personal information may be transferred outside of Australia if any of Sweetllamb’s servers from time to time are located outside Australia or if one of Sweetllamb’s service providers or suppliers is located in a country outside Australia.  As at the date of this Policy,Sweetllamb utilises service providers and suppliers in Australia and the United Kingdom. Sweetllamb may also disclose your personal information outside of Australia in accordance with section 5 (Disclosing Your Personal Information).

8.2          In all cases, by providing your personal information to us or using our services, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information outside Australia as set out in this Policy, and acknowledge that Sweetllamb is not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle your personal information in compliance with Australian privacy law.  However, where practicable in the circumstances,Sweetllamb will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients use and disclose such personal information in a manner consistent with this Policy. You may have rights to enforce such parties' compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you may not have recourse against those parties under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to how those parties treat your personal information.

9.             Access to and Correction of Your Personal Information

9.1          Sweetllambtakes all reasonable precautions to ensure the personal information thatSweetllamb collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  However, the accuracy of that information depends on the information you provide. Sweetllamb recommends that you let us know if there are any errors in your personal information and keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information such as your contact details.

9.2          You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you, and can request the correction of your personal data if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.  If you would like to do so, please contact the Sweetllamb Privacy Officer to submit an enquiry to access the personal information Sweetllamb holds about you.

9.3          If you provided your personal information via a Sweetllamb Site, you can also update your personal information at any time by logging onto the relevant Sweetllamb Site and submitting the updated information.  [TAH4] 

10.          Opting Out of Direct Marketing Communications

You can opt out of receiving further messages or communications from Sweetllamb at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions in the message sent to you.  If you wish to unsubscribe from communications Sweetllamb send you, you can also send an email to contact@sweetllamb.com.au

11.          Changes To This Policy

We may modify, alter or otherwise update this Policy at any time by publishing the new version of the Policy on the Sweetllamb Sites.  We will indicate any changes by updating the date of this Policy.  If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact the Sweetllamb Privacy Officer using the details below.

12.          Contacting theSweetllamb Privacy Officer and Making Complaints

12.1       You may contact the Sweetllamb Privacy Officer by writing to Sweetllamb Privacy Officer, Sweetllamb, Sydney, NSW

12.2       You may complain about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by contacting the Sweetllamb Privacy Officer using the contact details above with your full name and contact details, together with a detailed description of the complaint. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time and inform you of the next steps we will take in dealing with your complaint.  If we are unable to resolve your complaint, we will inform you of the steps available to you in those circumstances.

Search

  • img
  • img
  • img